IINCI: Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum. Origin: Egypt. Solvent extraction of the flowers.
The aroma of Jasmine flowers is one of the most bewitching of the plant world, held in reverence in a number of cultures as a symbol of hope, happiness and love.
Jasmine is as highly regarded by perfumers as the rose, with which it blends well. The scent is intensely rich, warm, floral and feminine with a tea-like undertone which tends to have an uplifiting effect on the spirits, inducing a sense of optimism and wellbeing.
This absolute is suitable for use in preparations for all skin types. Jasmine is used in traditional medicine in the East for muscular spasm, catarrh and coughs, painful menstrual periods and labour pains.
In the West Jasmine is used extensively in soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes, and also in a wide range of food products. It is the dried flowers of Jasminium sambac that are so popular as a tea amongst the Chinese.
In Hindu mythology, Kamadeva, the god of love, was said to fire arrows of love at mortals. His bow was made from sugarcane, the string from honeybees and there were five arrows, one for each of the five senses through which the arrow reached the heart. Each arrow was tipped with the blossom of a fragrant flower, of which Jasmine was one (the others were Mango, Ashoka, Blue Lotus and White Lotus)
Caution: As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally.
If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.
2.5ml (in 10ml bottle), 5ml (in 10ml bottle) or 10ml in brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.