Essential Oil - Sweet Marjoram
Sweet Marjoram essential oil
INCI: Origanum marjorana / Marjorana hortensis
Oil from steam distillation of the leaves.
A traditional culinary herb, Sweet Marjoram's essential oil has a warm, woody, spicy-camphoraceous scent and soothing, strengthening, analgesic and warming effects. These valuable properties can be imparted by adding it to base creams, gels and base massage/body oils. It helps relieve muscular spasm, nervous tension, insomnia, and arthritic and rheumatic pain, lumbago, stiffness in the joints, sprains and strains.
For relief of nerve, muscular and arthritic pain, it will combine well with St. John's Wort oil. In aromatherapy it will combine well with Fragonia essential oil in a base oil for helping with emotional blocks. Because the warming effect of Sweet Marjoram dilates blood capillaries, it should not be used where there are varicose veins. It can also be used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics.
Sweet Marjoram was popular with the ancient Greeks in their fragrances, cosmetics and medicines. Its Latin name 'origanum' derives from a Greek word meaning 'joy of the mountains'.
Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally!
If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.
5ml (in 10ml bottle), 10ml or 30ml in brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.