Shopping cart - Cart empty
Total : 0,00 €
Your Cart is currently empty!
Recently added item(s)
Checkout
Blooming Naturals

Free Shipping

No image set

Myrrh essential oil

INCI: Commiphora myrrha oil. Steam distillation of resin. Origin: Somalia/India
Base price for variant 7,60 €
Price from:
9,20 €
Discount:
Tax amount 1,60 €
Options:
Please choose...

Info

Myrrh essential oil

INCI: Commiphora myrrha oil.
Steam distillation of resin.
Origin: Somalia (distilled in India)

Myrrh has a warm, sweet balsamic, slightly spicy medicinal scent. Has been used in China for many centuries for arthritis. In the West it is used in tincture form for asthma, coughs, common cold, catarrh, sore throat, ulcers, sores and gingivitis.

The oil can be diffused in an aromaburner or vapouriser

Externally, the essential oil is useful in skincare preparations for eczema, chapped and cracked skin, some fungal infections. It is used in natural toothpastes, soaps and a variety of cosmetics.

Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally!

If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.

Best not combined with Benzoin essential oil

Packaging

5ml (in 10ml bottle), 10ml or 30ml brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.

Reviews

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.
Recently viewed products